Reset Setting Change contrast to brightChange contrast to originalChange contrast to darkChange font size to lower sizeChange font size to original sizeChange font size to large size
T
T
T
T
T
T
 Languages English | Bahasa Melayu
Official Website
Fisheries Research Institute Malaysia
 
04-6263925/6
 
04-6262210
 
fri_helpdesk@dof.gov.my

View Shrimp

  Print
All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
Taxonomy Name Litopenaeus vannamei
Class Malacostraca
Genus Litopenaeus
Family Penaeidae
DOF Valid Name No Name
Common Name Whiteleg shrimp
Local Name Udang putih
Synonym
Body Color Body color translucent white
Spesific Description Body laterally compressed, elongated decapods, with well-developed abdomen adapter for swimming. According to FAO, this species has rostrum moderately long with 7-10 dorsal and 2-4 ventral teeth. Coloration normally is translucent white , but it can change depending on feed, substrate and water tubidity. Females are commonly growing faster and larger than male.