Reset Setting Change contrast to brightChange contrast to originalChange contrast to darkChange font size to lower sizeChange font size to original sizeChange font size to large size
T
T
T
T
T
T
 Languages English | Bahasa Melayu
Official Website
Fisheries Research Institute Malaysia
 
04-6263925/6
 
04-6262210
 
fri_helpdesk@dof.gov.my

View Shrimp

  Print
All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
Taxonomy Name Thenus orientalis
Class Malacostraca
Genus Thenus
Family Scyllaridae
DOF Valid Name NO NAME
Common Name Slipper lobster
Local Name Udang Ketak
Synonym
Body Color Body color dark brown. Telson,uropods and pleopods yellow
Spesific Description Body slightly flat compared to any other group of lobster. Carapace usually granular, sometimes with teeth , spines and rigde. Carapace flat, triangular, narrowing posteriorly; posterior lateral margin without teeth. It is broader than long. A rostral process consisting of two short sharp spines separated by V-shaped sinus. Eyes moveable but recessed into anterior margin of carapace. Antennae short and broad. All legs without pincer and about the same size. Telson longer than broad.